Ceremony on 28 September 2019

Shortlist 2019

Nursery of the Year

Lambeth College Nursery, Clapham
Spring Bensham, Gateshead
Sunbeams Day Nursery, Leeds
Worcester Early Years Centre, Worcestershire
Young Friends Nursery and Nature School, Hove

Pre-School of the Year

Cullompton Pre-School, Cullompton
Enya’s Childcare, Peterborough
Fit ‘N’ Fun Kids, Falmouth
KidsStop, Northampton
Nature to Nurture, Liverpool
Puddleduck Preschool, Windsor

Early Years in School Award

Gateways School, Leeds
The Mulberry House School, London
St Paul’s Primary School, Kingston-upon-Thames

Nursery Group of the Year

Kids Allowed, north-west
Kids Planet, north-west
The Little Learners, south-east
Sleepy Hollow Group, Northern Ireland
South Hills School, south-west
Stramash Social Enterprise, Scotland
Tiddlywinks Day Nursery, north west

Childminding Business of the Year

Debbie Watling, Huntingdon
Julie & Jo’s Childcare, Cambridge

Nursery Manager of the Year

Victoria Alter, Alyth Kindergarten, London
Ginny Andreas, Little Adventurers, Upminster
Sarah Presswood, George Perkins Day Nursery, Birmingham
Danielle Riley, Woodlands Day Nursery, Elmscot Group, Timperley
Michael Takacs, Daisy Chain Bebington, Birkenhead
Audrey Willoughby, the Rocking Horse Nursery, London

Nursery Operations / Regional Manager of the Year

Amy Alderson, Tops Day Nurseries, south
Michelle Gascoigne, Tynemouth Nursery Group, north east
Dawn Gibbons, Sunflower, north west

Early Years Teacher of the Year

Hannah Lakin, Holmsdale Manor Nursery, Ibstock
Gemma Medd, Kids Planet Warrington
Rebecca Sanderson, Tynemouth Nursery, North Shields
Rachel Shevill, Zone4Kids at Whitley Lodge, Tyne and Wear

Nursery Practitioner of the Year

Kelly Burchell, Holmsdale Manor Nursery, Ibstock
Sofina Choudhury, Hale Day Nursery, Elmscot Group, Altrincham
Jenna Dempsey, YMCA Fairthorne Manor Nursery, Southampton
Mellie Edgar, Tiddlywinks Day Nursery, Bury
Lauren O'Brien, Woodlands Day Nursery, Elmscot Group, Altrincham
Tessa Winters, Stramash Tornagrain, Inverness

Newcomer of the Year

Charlotte Atkins, Cherubs Longdale, Nottingham
Connor Keaney, Bright Minds Daycare, Birmingham
Georgina Wright, Kiddi Caru Caldecotte, Milton Keynes

Trainer of the Year

Kate Bickley, Children 1st Day Nurseries, Midlands and South Yorkshire
Samantha Laxton, the Co-operative Childcare, UK-wide
Gill Mason, Kids Planet Day Nurseries, north west

Childminder of the Year

Katherine Cooling-Smith, Kayte’s House, Colchester
Debbie Watling, Huntingdon

Nanny of the Year

Lisa Burgin
Michelle Cusack
Brigitte Day
Sally Stimson
Elisabeth Watts

Outstanding Contribution

Elaine Hargrave, Holmsdale Manor Nursery, Ibstock
Teresa Lascelles, St George’s Childcare, Tunbridge Wells

Working with Parents Award

BHT Early Education and Training, Talking Together, Bradford
Fit ‘N’ Fun Kids, Young Mums Will Achieve, Falmouth
London Borough of Camden, Working with father and male carers initiatives

Inclusive Practice Award

Randolph Beresford Nursery School & Children’s Centre, London
Trafford Council, Trafford Giving Voice Accreditation Award, Manchester
Tuffkid Nursery, London

Team Development Award

Honey Pot Day Nurseries, Liverpool
Northumbria University, Northumberland Early Years Professionals Network
Sunbeams Day Nursery, Enhanced Quality Training and Video Blogs Program, Leeds

Nursery Food Award

Spring Cedars and Beacon, Exeter
Townhouse Nursery, Stoke-on-Trent

Enabling Environments Award

Brambles Preschool, Salisbury
Beatle Woods, Coventry
Holmsdale Manor Nursery, forest school, Ibstock
London Early Years Foundation, Soho Family Centre Nursery, London
South Acton Nursery School & Children’s Centre, Freddie the car, London
Sunbeams Day Nursery, loose parts play, Leeds
Your Nursery, Manchester

Online and Social Media Award

22 Street Lane Nursery, Leeds
Bright Minds Daycare, Birmingham
Cherubs Nurseries, East Midlands
The Co-operative Childcare, UK-wide
Each Peach Childcare, Hove
New Beginnings Day Nursery, London
Stramash Social Enterprise, Scotland

Community Support

Fit ‘N’ Fun Kids, Falmouth
Cherubs Nurseries, East Midlands
GNG Nursery, Birmingham

Health and Well-Being Award

Early Start Education, supervised toothbrushing programme, Newham
George Perkins Day Nursery, building healthy families, Birmingham
Holmsdale Manor Nursery, Ibstock
Honey Pot Nurseries, staff well-being, Liverpool
Little Adventurers Nursery, healthy lifestyles, Upminster
School Improvement Liverpool, Keep Moving, Keep Learning, Keep Healthy

Working with babies and toddlers

East Sussex County Council, ‘Interacting with Babies (0-18 months)’ collaborative research project
The Old Forge Day Nursery, Baby Room Project, Derby