Shortlist 2017

Our eminent panel of judges from across the early years sector spent a day of debate, discussion and deliberation to decide which of our entries for the Nursery World Awards 2017 should go through to the shortlist.

Our finalists must now wait until the Awards evening on 23 September at the Brewery in London, when the winners will be revealed. Well done to all the entrants – there was a very high standard of submissions.

Organisations

Nursery of the Year

  • Dandelion Education, Norfolk
  • Dukes and Duchesses Nursery and Forest School, Liverpool
  • Little Forest Folk, London
  • Little Green Rascals, York
  • Little Jungle Nursery, London

Pre-School of the Year

  • Kings Pre-School, Byfleet
  • Little Marlow Pre-School, Marlow
  • Nature to Nurture, Liverpool
  • Noah’s Ark Playgroup, Northampton

Nursery Group of the Year

  • Cranley Nurseries
  • Happy Days Nurseries
  • Kids Allowed
  • Kids Planet Day Nurseries
  • Mon Ami Children’s Nurseries
  • The Cheshire Day Nursery Group

Individuals

Nursery Manager of the Year

  • Amy Devine, Holyrood Astley, Bertram Nursery Group
  • Anjali Deb-Mukherjee, LEYF House of Commons Nursery
  • Joan Jobe, Kings Park Nursery, Portico Nursery Group, Ormskirk
  • Karen Duff, Tiny Toez@Cannock Chase
  • Rachael Richards, The Cheshire Day Nursery@Winwick

Nursery Operations / Regional Manager of the Year

  • Gemma Hughes, Just Childcare
  • Kristina Johnson, Mon Ami Children’s Nursery
  • Nicola Hood, Children’s Corner Childcare
  • Sarah Fillingham, Portico Nursery Group

Early Years Teacher of the Year

  • Alexandra Chiorando, Elmscot Day Nursery
  • Katie Walmsley, The Poppins Family

Nursery Practitioner of the Year

  • Ami Mahon, Elmscot Day Nursery
  • Chris Withington, Kiddi Caru Day Nurseries, Torquay
  • Lucy Jakeways, Busy Bees Nursery, Kettering
  • Nicole Kingston, Dizzy Ducks Day Nurseries

Newcomer of the Year

  • Abbie Hendry, Rainbow Corner Nursery School
  • David Trillo, Little Forest Folk
  • Kate Morris, Dukes and Duchesses
  • Liam Bartlett, Little Forest Folk

Trainer of the Year

  • Marie Richardson, Experiential Play
  • Rebecca Martland and Alison Featherbe, Minding the Gap
  • Sue Nichols, Professional Training Solutions

Childminder of the Year

  • Shortlist TBC

Outstanding Contribution

  • Elaine Mercer, St Albans Pre-School
  • Janet Ward, Holmsdale Manor Nursery

Initiatives

Working with Parents Award

  • #Get Balsall Heath Reading, St Paul’s Community Development Trust
  • Midlothian Sure Start, Mayfield
  • Time 2 Engage, Marner Primary School, London

Inclusive Practice Award

  • Elmscot Day Nursery, Altrincham
  • Unique. Special. Me, South Hills Nursery Group

Team Development Award

  • Cranley Nursery, 3 Becomes 4, Edinburgh
  • Honey Pot Nurseries, Liverpool
  • Kids Allowed, Ten out of Ten, Manchester
  • Kids Planet Beamont

Early Years Launch of the Year

  • Fireflies Nursery, Smethwick
  • Lime Tree Nursery, Rotherham
  • Twinkles Oxford Place, Leeds

Nursery Food Award

  • Coin Street Community Builders, London
  • Honey Pot Nurseries, Liverpool
  • Kids Planet Greenbank Park, Liverpool
  • The Mulberry Bush, Southampton

Enabling Environments Award

  • Holyrood Astley, Bertram Nursery Group
  • Dandelion Education, Norfolk
  • Gigglers Day Nursery, Bolton
  • South Hills Nursery, Wilton
  • Stramongate Nursery, flood recovery garden, Kendal
  • The Cheshire Day Nursery Kindergarten@Latchford, Warrington

Online and Social Media Award

  • Little Forest Folk, London
  • Mama Bear’s Day Nursery, Bristol
  • Twinkles Nurseries, Knaresborough

Community Support Award

  • Eureka! Nursery, Halifax
  • Norland College and Tamba, Helping Hands, Supporting Families in Crisis, Bath
  • St George’s Community Children’s Project, Tunbridge Wells
  • The Co-operative Childcare, Walsall Wood, Warwick

Health and Well-being

  • Bertram Nursery Group, Physical Development Stars Network
  • Dandelion Education, Feel well, Think well, Learn well, Norfolk
  • George Perkins Day Nursery, Building Healthy Lives, Birmingham
  • Little Forest Folk, London
  • London Borough of Newham, Newham Outdoors and Active

Equipment and resources

Staff Resources

  • Places to Play Every Day, Herts for Learning
  • SMARTpd, Pre-School Learning Alliance
  • The Foodtalk Game, Focus Games
  • Will you be my friend?, Bloomsbury Education

Online Resources

  • Blossom online learning journey platform, Blossom Educational
  • flick e-learning subscription
  • Kinderly

Birth to Fives

  • Cubetto, Primo Toys
  • Hide & Seek Maths, Play to Z
  • Outlast Cascade, Community Playthings
  • Play cards for the home environment, Pre-school Learning Alliance

Professional Books

  • Assessing Quality in Early Childhood Education and Care by Iram Siraj, Denise Kingston and Edward Melhuish, Trentham Books, UCL IOE Press
  • Developing School Readiness by Kathryn Peckham, Sage Publications
  • Early Childhood and Neuroscience – Theory, Research and Implications for Practice by Mine Conkbayir, Bloomsbury
  • Successful Early Years Ofsted Inspections by Julian Grenier, Sage Publications
  • The Nursery Year in Action by Anna Ephgrave, Routledge